Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 149316, Monday 2 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1970
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 149316
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea 3 miles southwest of Syros, Greece -   Greece
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal
Destination airport:USS Forrestal
Narrative:
Crashed at sea near USS Forrestal.

Fuel starvation and flame out on night Bingo mission off USS Forrestal – emergency fuel situation, divert to emergency field (Crete). Crew forced to eject (safely).

Launch at 1730 local off USS Forrestal. Forrestal was operating off Crete.
RAN’s radar lost (not working?) at 5,000’ and return to ship at 1846 hours for CCA (Carrier Controlled) approach. They had 4 bolters on the Forrestal after dark.
This Vigilante then received 2,000 lbs of fuel from a KA-3B Whale tanker after the bolters.
Emergency (Bingo) divert to Souda Bay, Crete was ordered. Crew reported faulty TACAN to Crete. Also unable to establish comm or approach control to Souda, Crete. Radar, Auto, and Standby Nav inoperative. The tanker had a good lock on Souda TACAN and provided distance and bearing to RA-5C. Visual contact between tanker and the RA-5C was lost after fuel breakaway. With KA-3B Whale tanker following in trail this Vigilante declared Mayday with a flameout. Wings level ejection at about 5,000’.
Crew ejected into “Foinix Bay” (Finikas or Phoenix?) off the island of Syros. They were picked up by Greek military vessel.
Weather was 5,000’ scattered, Viz 13+, Wind 5-10 knots. Temp was 62 degrees. Sea temp was the same (62 degrees).

US Navy accident report is heavily censored. The RA-5C had flown low over town then pulled up heading over water. Lights of island seen by pilot thought to be Crete were actually Syros?
Both crew ejected safe close to shore. RAN in water 2 hours 45 minutes and drifted to shore. Pilot in water 2 hours 15 minutes and rescued by Greek military vessel.

Possible pilot error. Accident report states: “If flown correctly” RA-5C should’ve landed at Souda, Crete with 4,000+ Lbs of fuel. May have become lost and flown 130 miles away from Crete to the northeast before flaming out due to fuel starvation.
Aircraft went down in very deep water in the south Aegean Sea.

RVAH-13 Crew on Mediterranean cruise:
Lt Alston D. Jenkins, pilot, US Navy Reserve
Lt Arthur M. Standridge, RAN (Reconnaissance Attack Navigator), US Navy Reserve

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
US Navy accident report.

Location