Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151631, Wednesday 19 February 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 February 1969
Time:16:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 151631
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near USS John F. Kennedy, Atlantic Ocean near Cape Hatteras, NC -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Destination airport:USS John F. Kennedy
Narrative:
Crashed at sea near USS John F. Kennedy.

During Carquals (Carrier Qualifications) aboard USS John F. Kennedy prior to a Mediterranean cruise. There was an ejection shortly after T/O. This RA-5C crashed into the sea off the port bow and sank in 18 fathoms (108’) of water. The carrier commenced maneuvering on various courses and various speeds to search for survivors. Within 6 minutes the Navigator was recovered by helo and delivered on board with mild exposure injures. The search continued for two hours by plane guard destroyer USS Norris but with negative results for the pilot who was presumed dead.

RVAH-14 Crew:
Lt Commander Richard A. Bright, pilot
Lt(jg) J. R. Ellis, navigator

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
USS JFK deck logs

Location

Images: