This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 January 1970 |
| Time: | 19:35 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 150825 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ionian Sea, 60 miles west of the Greek Island of Zakynthos -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Forrestal |
| Destination airport: | USS Forrestal |
Narrative:Crashed at sea off USS Forrestal.
Impacted water. Crew and aircraft lost at sea.
Following a 2 hour “Anchor Surveillance” mission there was a loss of altitude and directional control after carrier landing bolter. Probable right engine throttle linkage failure.
First landing fouled, deck wave-off.
Max RPM on No.2 engine only 90% and going into AB on No. 2 engine. Aircraft boltered (failed to catch an arrestor cable) and commenced slight climb then started to descend. LSO called “Burner 30 Flaps!”. Vigilante appeared to climb normally then descended again.
LSO called “Climb Climb Climb”. Aircraft picked up a steep rate of climb then fell off to the right. There were two flashes prior to water impact 3 miles off the starboard bow. Afterburner observed continuously.
12 knot surface wind at 150 degrees Sea State swell 2 feet. Visibility 5 miles in light rain showers.
They believed there was a possible ejection attempt at 200’ or below. Attitude/Airspeed unknown.
Search was negative for aircrew. No RA-5C components or personal effects were ever located.
CCA (CATCC—Carrier Air Traffic Control) tape revealed conversation between pilot and squadron rep saying there was binding partial throttle linkage failure of right engine, 90% RPM available with Military selected. Normal operation on both engines with APC engaged. Pilot reported military power available on affected (right) engine with throttle in AB. Pilot had said he thought he could land but would have to shut down the right engine with the fire switch and he might be hung up in the gear for a minute or two after landing. Pilot also reported that he had no canopy defrost and wanted a low marshall to get his canopy warmed up or he would be “foggy in the groove”.
RVAH-13 crew was:
Pilot: Commander Richard A. Barnes
Nav: Lt(jg) Curtis F. Wolfe
Barnes was the first pilot to fly the TFX (Tactical Fighter Experimental), the F-111B, on and off a carrier: the USS Coral Sea (F-111B #151974). He had a DFC and 3 Air Medals from Vietnam. He was a test pilot and flew numerous aircraft types while at Pax River from 1966-1969.
Barnes was the XO of RVAH-13 on the Forrestal at the time of his death.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html US Navy accident report.
Location