Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo PK-SPG, Sunday 18 May 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Indonesian Aero-Sports Association
Registration: PK-SPG
MSN: 31-448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Serpong -   Indonesia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off from a small airstrip in a suburb of Jakarta due to engine trouble. Two crew and eight passengers. Also reported eleven killed, including four foreigners.

Sources:

The Straits Times 19 May 1986, p24