Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 150828, Sunday 20 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1964
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 150828
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Saratoga, 90 miles E of Charleston, SC -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga
Destination airport:USS Saratoga
Narrative:
Both crew ejected in the sea before the jet struck the end of the carrier's flight deck, skidded across the landing area and fell into the sea. Pilot Lt Cmdr Edward O. Williams rescued minor injured. Lt John Haisten (34) dragged by strong surface winds and picked up dead by a destroyer. Location given as USS Saratoga operating off Carolinas.

During carrier qualifications this aircraft hit the ramp while landing aboard USS Saratoga. The plane burst into flames, boltered (skipped over the wires), and crashed into the sea in 165 fathoms (990’). Both crew ejected. The Pilot was returned on board by helo at 2221 with superficial laceration of the leg and burns on wrists and ankles. Destroyer USS Bailey (DDR-713) located parachute and Navigator at 2239 but he was deceased. He may have been dragged by strong surface winds.

RVAH-1 crew:
Lt Commander Edward O. Williams, pilot
Lt John Haisten, BN

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
Sarasota Herald-Tribune 22 September 1964, p10
The Orlando Sentinel Sep 22 1964
USS Saratoga deck log

Location

Images: