Accident North American A3J-1 Vigilante 147862, Tuesday 9 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 January 1962
Time:19:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A3J-1 Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147862
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt, Atlantic Ocean off coast of Florida -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sanford, FL
Destination airport:USS Franklin D. Roosevelt
Narrative:
Landing gear was torn off when striking the carrier's ramp on landing attempt at night. The aircraft continued along the deck and fell into the sea. Pilot Cmdr Bud Gear was lost.

During carquals of A3J, A3D and ADs aboard USS Franklin D. Roosevelt off Florida. Time 1913 Hours an A3J 147862 (side number 262) went into the water, port side. Ramp strike. Slid across deck without engaging wires and crashed into sea off port side then sank in 20 fathoms (120’) of water. He hit the round down on his first night landing and aircraft fell off the angle for the first fleet loss of a Vigilante. Landing gear struck round down, did not engage wires, pilot did not apply full power for go around.

SAR concluded at time 2038 with negative results except for small fragments of wreckage. Pilot was flying solo. He was the CO of VAH-7. His body was not recovered.

VAH-7 pilot was Commander Bud B. Gear

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
Sarasota Herald-Tribune 11 January 1962, p20
Florence Morning News Jan 14 1962
USS Franklin D. Roosevelt deck log

Location

Images: