This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 September 1970 |
| Time: | 13:47 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 156629 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | USS Ranger, Pacific Ocean 100 miles off Ensenada, Mexico -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Ranger |
| Destination airport: | USS Ranger |
Narrative:Crashed into the sea when the tailhook broke while attempting to land on USS Ranger off the coast of California. Both crewmen were killed.
Following 2.1 hour daytime fleet readiness exercise photo recon mission, landing on USS Ranger. Fuel state of 4,800 lbs, it engaged 1 wire and commenced deceleration. Tail hook port side assembly separated from aircraft at trunnion attach points. Aircraft continued up the angle and impacted the water wings level, slightly nose down. When the aircraft backed out and resurfaced after water impact it was intact except the canopies and seats were gone and there was extensive damage to the nose section as far aft as the forward canopy.
A plane guard helicopter was on scene with a swimmer in the water within 3 minutes. Crew not recovered. Aircraft lost at sea in 1,000 fathoms (6,000’) of water. The aircraft sank tail first 5 minutes after resurfacing. A helmet and other bits of wreckage were recovered by a whaleboat from destroyer USS Hepburn. SAR effort negative.
A-frame arrestor hook attachments failed on landing after 110 inches of ram travel on the arresting wire. Trunnion fitting failure and bearing where hook frame attached had no provision for lubrication and the bearings were being stress fractured.
Aircraft manufactured 10 Apr 1970, 149 hours total time on airframe. Tail hook assembly 113 arrests since new, 13 arrests since overhaul. This was from the last production of 45 Vigilantes to make up for Vietnam losses.
RVAH-1 crew lost at sea.
Pilot Lt Commander Robert R. "Beef" Renner
RAN Lt Max E. Joseph
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html US Navy accident report.
Location