Accident Cessna 402 PK-BBI, Thursday 14 August 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 August 1997
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:PT Benua Indah
Registration: PK-BBI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simongan, Semarang, Central Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Semarang
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while waiting to land to allow another plane to land. Occupants survived injured.

Sources:

The Straits Times 16 August 1997, p24
https://www.antarafoto.com/id/view/1960119/pesawat-cessna-402-jatuh-di-semarang