This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 April 1973 |
| Time: | 16:56 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 156609 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South China Sea -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Constellation |
| Destination airport: | South Vietnam |
Narrative:Crashed into the South China Sea off the coast of South Vietnam after a bad launch off the USS Constellation.
Accident date is 21 April 1973
With RVAH-12 on USS Constitution CVA-64. On recon mission to South Vietnam. Codex NG 605. 1656 local time. Launched off No. 2 catapult. On catapult stroke the tail cone and aft bomb bay can of the 3-can train separated from the aircraft. The two forward cans remained in the aircraft. Fire could be seen in the bomb bay area. The aircraft climbed to approximately300' AGL, went out of control, and the crew ejected.
At 300’ the gear were retracted and the RAN informed the pilot of a Fire Warning Light. Then the entire series of ladder Caution lights came on as the pilot came out of AB at an airspeed of 230-250 KIAS. The aircraft began a violent roll to the right and the pilot ordered an eject. The pilot pulled the let-hand turn and pull eject handle as the aircraft was rolling 90 degrees right wing down. RAN left the aircraft as it rolled inverted. The pilot left the aircraft between 270-to-360 degrees of roll. The aircraft continued rolling 180 degrees (360 degrees total rotation) and impacted the water nose down. The pilot made one and a half swings in his parachute prior to water entry. The RAN impacted the water some time between seat separation and full parachute deployment. SH-3G helo from USS Henderson (DD-785) on day plane guard duty rescued both crew via hoist and swimmer.
Suspected material failure of bomb bay can lower attach fitting assembly. The Vigilante had flown 17 Sorties including 17 Catapults and 17 Arrestments since the 7-day inspection on 14 April 1973. Also, 23 complete flights had been made since bomb bay installation on 31 March 1973. Bomb bay can components were lost over the side and not available for inspection.
Crew was:
Lt Commander Howard D. Fowler, pilot
Lt(jg) Arthur A. Dipadova, RAN (Reconnaissance Attack Navigator)
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html US Navy Accident Report
Location
Images:

US Navy PLAT film