Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 148926, Thursday 14 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 1968
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 148926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tokyo Bay, 3.2 NM WNW Kisarazu, Japan -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Atsugi
Destination airport:NAS Atsugi
Narrative:
Crashed into Tokyo Bay, Japan.

Port engine flamed out during overhead break to land. RVAH-6 was on WESTPAC-Vietnam combat cruise aboard USS Ranger.

The RA-5C departed NAS Atsugi to practice touch & go landings at Kisarazu Airfield, 1017 local time. The aircraft entered the break at 800’ and 260 knots when the pilot noticed a generator failure on the port engine. The pilot attempted unsuccessfully to reset the generator. Port engine instruments indicated 20% RPM and 100-200C EGT. Realizing the port engine had flamed out the pilot placed both throttles in max afterburner and attempted to relight the port engine.

The pilot told the Reconnaissance Attack Navigator to standby for ejection as he raised the landing gear, selected 30 degrees flaps and attempted to level the wings. The aircraft continued in a port bank with the starboard engine in full AB. The pilot was unable to level the wings with full right stick and full right rudder as it rolled and yawed into the failed port engine.
At 400’ MSL with 40-70 degrees of bank and 160-170 KIAS the pilot ejected both crew. The Vigilante crashed into Tokyo Bay in 80 feet of water. The crew were rescued within 20 minutes by a passing ferry boat.

Some of the aircraft was later salvaged including the port engine.

It was believed there had been an inadvertent activation of the firewall fuel shut-off switch (ENGINE FIRE SWITCH) to the port engine. This Engine Fire Switch is used to shut off fuel in case of an engine fire. The switch is located directly above the HYDRAULIC SUBSYSTEMS ISOLATION SWITCH on the pilot’s port console just outboard of the throttle quadrant. The salvaged port engine firewall shutoff valve was in the closed position. During landing the Hydraulic Subsystems Isolation Switch is moved from “Flight” to “Takeoff/Landing”. The pilot may have engaged the wrong switch or when selecting the Hydraulic Subsystems Isolation Switch a short may have activated fuel cutoff to the port engine.

The aircraft was also 8,000 pounds overweight at the time for FCLP-type touch and go landings but the pilot had intended to dump fuel.

RVAH-6 crew:
Lt Commander Carl E. Campbell, Pilot
Lt Douglas W. Cook, RAN

Lt Commander Campbell had ejected from an F9F-8B on 21 November 1961 following a flameout.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
The Tampa Times Mar 14 1968
US Navy Accident Report

Images: