Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151728, Friday 8 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1967
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi E of Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNRJ
Destination airport:KNRJ
Narrative:
Crashed while on training sortie from NAS Sanford. Two parachutes spotted by a tug; body of pilot recovered by USCG. Body of navigator not recovered.

Crashed into the ocean near Miami, FL about 8 miles offshore on training flight for unknown reasons. Both crew were killed.
The crew of the tugboat Dardille spotted the parachutes of both crew in the water. A US Coast Guard patrol boat recovered the pilot’s body. The navigator’s body was not located and lost at sea.

RVAH-3 crew:
Lt Commander Carl M. Sledge
Ensign Richard D. Lowrie

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
St. Petersburg Times 9 December 1967, p15B
https://www.newspapers.com/image/211862806/?clipping_id=7287221&fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjIxMTg2MjgwNiwiaWF0IjoxNzA1Njk1NjkyLCJleHAiOjE3MDU3ODIwOTJ9.AqF_inikK4T1jaBiL0Uhz5pICfPWi-ClC5FusZ0R_tg
The Miami News Dec 13 1967

Images: