This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 September 1964 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 149292 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near NAS Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Sanford, FL (11:59) |
| Destination airport: | NAS Olathe, KS |
Narrative:Crashed while evacuating from Hurrican Dora. Witnesses said flames were shooting from exhaust when it crashed into Lake Monroe. Pilot Lt Cmdr John F. Moore (38) and navigator Lt (jg) Paul I. Haney (34) did not eject and died.
Crashed just after T/O into the middle of Lake Monroe in 10-12 feet of water. The plane was being evacuated to NAS Olathe, Kansas along with about 30 other aircraft due to the approaching Hurricane Dora.
Commander Moore had been a test pilot on the A-5A as early as 1959 and had 140 carrier landings and 700 hours in the Vigilante. Lt Haney had been with the A-5A since 1962 and had recently completed RA-5C transition training.
Cause unknown. It is unclear if the crew attempted ejection. Their bodies were recovered from the lake.
US Navy said accident report is unavailable.
Crew was with RVAH-3
Pilot Lt Commander John F. Moore
RAN Lt(jg) Paul I. Haney
During this period RVAH-3 was training pilots, RANs (Reconnaissance Attack Navigators) and maintenance personnel in the transition from the A-5A to RA-5C.
Total aircraft on hand were:
6 TA-3B Skywarrior
11 A-5B Vigilante
10 RA-5C Vigilante
4 TF9J Cougar
1 TC-47K Skytrain
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html Sarasota Herald-Tribune 9 September 1964, p5
The Orlando Sentinel Fri Sep 11 1964
RVAH-3 Command Operation Report, US Navy 1964