Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 149308, Saturday 14 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 November 1964
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 149308
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sanford, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in a remote area after both crew ejected safely.

Crashed into a remote wooded area near Doctor’s Inlet off the St Johns River for unknown reasons. Both crew safely ejected and were picked up by a helicopter from NAS Jacksonville. It was a training flight out of NAS Sanford.

RVAH-9 crew:
Lt Commander Carroll S. Smith
ADJC Walter E. Carolyers

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
St. Petersburg Times 16 November 1964, p9B
The Tampa Tribune Nov 15 1964