Accident North American A-5B Vigilante 149315, Tuesday 3 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American A-5B Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 149315
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Johns River flood plain east of NAS Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control during aerobatics (barrel roll started at 14000 ft 450 knots) on FAM-2 flight. Pilot ejected at 300 ft.
Crashed near fish camp east of Sanford. Pilot rescued by fishermen. No BN.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
Flying Lucky - the book.