Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151616, Tuesday 1 September 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 September 1964
Time:16:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 151616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 miles northwest of NAS Sanford, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sanford, FL
Destination airport:NAS Sanford, FL
Narrative:
Complete hydraulic failure just prior to landing.

25 minutes into a planned low-level photo mission over Georgia and South Carolina the hydraulic system caution light illuminated about 30 miles north of Jacksonville. The pilot turned back to Sanford. After 10 minutes both pump pressure indicators dropped to zero on the No. 2 hyd system. Ramp and yaw augmentation lights also illuminated. They also had an intermittent RAT, faulty airspeed indications and very weak UHF comms. The pilot was only able to contact Sanford tower when 40 miles north. He requested fly-in arresting gear on Runway 27 and an LSO (who came out in a bright yellow Jeep at the edge of the runway threshold) because of his airspeed indication errors. The Vigilante orbited the field and dumped fuel. Final approach was set up at 110 knots. Adding power the pilot noted all 4 hyd pressures were reading zero and the Ram Air Turbine and back up pump were not working. Just ¾ of a mile from the runway, the flight controls became immobile. The pilot was able to obtain 3,000’ and when over open country he ordered ejection. The aircraft crashed in an open field on Alexander Island and received strike damage. Both crew landed safe in a field of cattle.

There was oil impingement in the pump supply conditioning ducts and a cracked flapper diaphragm in an SLR servo valve possibly due to improper installation of the SLR disconnect. The Ram Air Turbine set screw was also found to have been mispositioned not allowing the venturi to operate properly.

This was the first safe Vigilante crew ejection and one of the few enlisted men to eject from a Navy aircraft.
The Bell/Pemberton team also made the first A-5 Vigilante barrier engagement on a carrier (prior to this crash – on USS Independence in 1962).

Crew was with RVAH-1
Pilot Lt Commander James F. Bell
Bombardier/Navigator CPO Colin C. Pemberton

151616 was carrying side number 602 and had been accepted by the Navy in July of 1964 and only had 12.4 total flight hours on the aircraft (10.1 hours since her Acceptance Check).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
US Navy accident report

Location

Images: