This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1968 |
| Time: | 20:08 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 147854 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off USS Independence, Ionian Sea 75 miles E of Sicily -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Independence |
| Destination airport: | USS Independence |
Narrative:Crashed somewhere in the Mediterranean off the USS Independence. Both crewmen ejected safely and were recovered.
Operating aboard USS Independence RA-5C Side #401 crashed after T/O into the sea 1 mile off of the starboard bow. Both men ejected, the a/c sank in 1,680 fathoms (10,080’). Five minutes later both men were sighted by helo #30. At 2024 Hours helo #30 rescued one man and destroyer USS Sellers (DDG-11) rescued the other. Both men were in good health.
RVAH-7 Crew:
Commander Pritscher, pilot
Lt(jg) Feldhaus, RAN
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html .
USS Independence deck log
Location
Images: