This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1972 |
| Time: | 18:24 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 156619 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near NAS Albany, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Albany |
| Destination airport: | NAS Albany |
Narrative:On GCA approach to NAS Albany, GA, in marginal WX, radar & tower contact was lost.
Approximately 6 miles out from Runway 22 the aircraft descended into the ground and both crew ejected safely for unknown (censored) reason. They were picked up by HH-1K helicopter.
Flying as “GJ-301” the mission was to chase another RA-5C on their TM-12 syllabus flight (low-level, photo chase).
Following the training flight and while conducting an idle TACAN penetration descent with a GCA pickup (off the Dawson DME fix) the aircraft dropped rapidly off radar inbound on the GCA approach. Gear was down and they were completing a right turn from 2,000’ dropping to maintain 1,400’. Weather was 500 feet scattered, 2,100 overcast, visibility 6 miles in haze.
The Vigilante crashed in heavily wooded swamp beside a lake.
Crew was with RVAH-3.
Pilot Lt Commander Donald T. Watts
RAN Lt Commander Paul E. Criswell
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html US Navy accident report
"RA-5C Vigilante" Osprey Combat Aircraft Series, Lindsay Peacock
Location
Images: