Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 156630, Wednesday 1 March 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1972
Time:13:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 156630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Albany, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Albany
Destination airport:NAS Albany
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an accident.

With RVAH-1. Crashed while landing at NAS Albany following an inflight engine fire.

On instrument, low-level photo mission there was a No.2 engine fire warning. Engine was shut down but light remained on (there was no attempt to relight it). Crew returned to NAS Albany for arrested landing. Touched down 500 feet short of Runway 22. Gear and hook skipped the E-28 arresting gear at the approach end (cutting one strand). Pilot added power and AB to single engine. During wings-level climb-out pilot experienced loss of flight controls and caution lights with master caution light. Pilot ordered low-level ejection (estimated 200-400 feet).

The aircraft impacted flat to the right of the runway (between the parallel taxiway and the roll-out end of Runway 22) shedding pieces as it continued onto Runway 22 where it came to rest. All 3 landing gear were torn away and the entire underside extensively damaged. The port wing was destroyed by fire. There was a post-impact fire which caused write-off damage. Duration of flight was 27 minutes. Both pilots safe.

A faulty circuit board in the fire warning control unit caused false fire warning light.

The pilot received “Golf” level injuries. The RAN had unknown “Bravo” level injuries. The pilot had also ejected from a TA-4 in 1969. The wind was gusting 12 to 20 knots.

Pilot Lt Lawrence R. Pigeon
RAN Lt Kenneth G. Bixler

156630 had been accepted on 5 May 1970 and acquired 656.0 total flight hours since acceptance.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
US Navy accident report.

Location

Images: