This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 September 1969 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 150833 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea west of Crete, off USS John F. Kennedy -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS John F. Kennedy |
| Destination airport: | USS John F. Kennedy |
Narrative:Ditched into the Mediterranean Sea off USS John F. Kennedy.
Operating aboard USS John F. Kennedy on Mediterranean cruise. This Vigilante (side number 605) crashed into the water on takeoff. Both crew safely ejected and were rescued by helicopter within 20 minutes.
RVAH-14 crew:
Lt Commander Reed, pilot
Lt. Marechal
RA-5C BuNo 150833 had a previous major accident on 9 December 1965 aboard USS Saratoga with RVAH-3. It engaged the wire then caught fire on deck. The back-seater ejected overboard (rescued safe in the water by helicopter) but the pilot stayed in the aircraft and was able to escape safely onto the deck.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html USS John F. Kennedy deck log
Images: