Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 151626, Friday 25 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 October 1968
Time:23:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 151626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Forrestal, Ionian Sea between Malta and Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal
Destination airport:USS Forrestal
Narrative:
Written off aboard USS Forrestal.

Aboard USS Forrestal at time 2312: An RA-5C fell into the water from starboard side of ship at Elevator No.1. There was a man overboard at the same time. The man was ADJ3 Thomas E. Treadwell from RVAH-12 (jet mechanic must’ve fallen over with the Vigilante). Treadwell’s body was recovered by destroyer USS Owens at Time 2347.
BUNO and Side Number of the RA-5C is not mentioned in the Deck Log. Ship speed was 20 knots but Sea State not mentioned.

USS Forrestal was operating in the Mediterranean at the time with RVAH-12.
Per the US Navy Aircraft History Card there is a discrepancy as to the location of BuNo 151626.
The History Card shows Strike Damage to 151626 on 25 October 1968 with RVAH-12 but at NAS Albany, Georgia.
RVAH-12 was aboard Forrestal in the Mediterranean at that time however.

It appears the Vigilante fell into the water along with the RVAH-12 mechanic who did not survive. The Strike Date, squadron assignment and BuNo all match up.

The US Navy could not locate an accident report related to this incident.

Newspaper accounts state that 3rd Class Petty Officer Thomas Treadwell was acting as the Plane Captain when a cable broke and he was knocked overboard into the sea.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
US Navy Aircraft History Card
USS Forrestal Deck Log
The Atlanta Constitution 1968-10-28

Location

Images: