This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 December 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American RA-5C Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 147858 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | NAS Albany, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off at NAS Albany, GA.
Per US Navy Aircraft History Card status code was changed to “1S” Strike Damage at NAS Albany on 13 December 1971.
Appears that damage may have occurred aboard USS Kennedy on or about 5 November 1971 with RVAH-14 on a Med cruise. It went into a Status “Z” code (“Disposition Undetermined”) on that date.
But 147858 actually stopped gaining any flight hours after 12 July 1971 aboard USS Kennedy, so the occurrence might be 12 July 1971.
However, the US Navy has no accident records or reports for 147858 for all of 1971. So how it was damaged or became unflyable is unknown. And there are currently no scanned Deck Logs available for USS Kennedy from 1971.
147858 had spent a year on loan to NASA Dryden in support of the supersonic transport program in 1962 and 1963 for sonic boom tests. It was painted in a combination of NASA and US Navy colors and “WST 858” stenciled on the nose.
There is an RA-5C on a stick in Marikit Park, Olongapo, Subic Bay, Philippines that is painted as 147858 during its time with NASA. Location is 14°50'15.19"N 120°16'58.68"E.
This is actually Vigilante BuNo 156627.
156627 had been damaged aboard USS Enterprise in 1978 when it lost nose-wheel steering and brakes and went partially over the side. It was written-off and placed on a hill overlooking Subic Bay airfield on the mini golf course. The location was here: 14°47'17.71"N 120°16'45.60"E. Later it was painted by locals in very undignified Jeepney-style bright colors. At some point after 2009 it was moved to the Olongapo Park and repainted as 147858 where it currently resides.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html US Navy Aircraft History Card
Images: