Accident North American RA-5C Vigilante 148924, Wednesday 6 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 January 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 148924
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Sanford
Destination airport:NAS Sanford
Narrative:
Written off at NAS Sanford, FL. Ran off end of runway during high speed taxi test on the N-S runway. Pilot injured, died two days after crash.

Witnesses stated a tire blew during T/O. It hurtled off the runway and burst into flames. The pilot was trapped in the cockpit when a wing collapsed and bent over the plane, inhaling smoke and fumes and suffering head injuries. He passed away 2 days later. It had crashed and burned a ½ mile from the north end of the N-S runway at Sanford.
RVAH-7 pilot was flying solo.
Lt Michael D. Hornsby, US Naval Academy 1960

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
Recon Attack Wing One Facebook.
Austin American Statesman 1965 01 07
Austin American Statesman 1965 01 08
The Orlando Sentinel Jan 7 1965