This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1963 |
| Time: | 23:32 |
| Type: | North American A-5A Vigilante |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 149290 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Independence (CVA-62) |
| Destination airport: | USS Independence (CVA-62) |
Narrative:Crashed into water, port side of ship. Crew (LCDR James R. Conrey, LT Theodore C. Garrett) did not survive. Aircraft attached to VAH-1 Squadron, modex AG604.
Operating off of USS Independence at 2332 hours, this A-5A went into the water, port side (depth 1,650 fathoms or 9.900’). Possible ramp strike but deck log does not specify.
Just 10 minutes prior F-4B Phantom BuNo 150637 had gone in the water after a ramp strike and sheared gear. The crew of the F-4B had ejected and were recovered at 2356 by destroyer USS Lawe. Carrier remained in area where the A-5A was lost with three destroyers conducting SAR: USS Lawe, USS Dyess and USS J. C. Owens. Crew was never recovered. Another source: “broke its back on night landing and went into sea.”
VAH-1 Crew:
Lt Commander James R. Conrey, pilot
Lt Theodore C. Garrett, BN
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html USS Independence deck log and cruise book
“North American A-5A/RA-5C Vigilante (Naval Fighters, 64)” by Steve Ginter
USS Independence deck log
Location
Images: