Incident North American RA-5C Vigilante 149303, Thursday 30 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 October 1969
Time:20:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic vigi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American RA-5C Vigilante
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 149303
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South China Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Unoccupied Vigilante rolled off the port side of the Kennedy into the water while the carrier was turning to starboard and sank.
Per USS Kennedy DECK LOG 30 October 1969; Time 1553 Hours: “RA-5C Side Number 601 rolled off the port side of flight deck. Position 34 32.69N 25 57.54E. The ship was in a starboard turn. Commenced maneuvering on various courses and speeds while searching for the aircraft. Time 1558 Hours: Search concluded, results negative.”
Aircraft apparently unoccupied. It sank in less than 5 minutes and they stopped searching. There is no further mention of it or any personnel rescues in the Deck Log.
Confirmed with Cruise Book and other contemporary photos that 149303 was Modex/Side Number 601.
This was the maiden cruise for USS John F Kennedy. She went to the Mediterranean from April to December 1969 relieving Forrestal.
RVAH-14 Eagle Eyes stood-up in February of 1968 specifically to fill the heavy recon role for the commissioning of USS John F Kennedy and there was a long work-up period. They tried to operate with 6 Vigilante per squadron but as losses mounted in Vietnam this declined to 5, then 4, and finally 3 by 1974.
149303 was an A3J-2 redesignated A-5B then converted to RA-5C.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-5.html
USS John F. Kennedy deck log.

Location

Images: