Accident Tecnam P92 Echo JS EP-MGG, Sunday 4 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 April 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo JS
Owner/operator:Meraj Pilot School
Registration: EP-MGG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from Qazvin Airport -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Qazvin Airport
Destination airport:Qazvin Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P92 suffered an engine failure on takeoff from Qazvin Airport, Iran. The engine could not be restarted and the instructor carried out a forced landing in a field. The undercarriage collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=YncvMVJuNExjM0dqRkRhS0Z0U1BRcDVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2d1dwMUFNYVZFU3FYTlh1MnVvQlpmSHB2QkRpcCtyVG5zQQp0UmswbEM3VjBBPT0=.pdf