Accident Corvus Phantom UL EP-1129, Tuesday 11 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:
Type:Corvus Phantom UL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EP-1129
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arak Airport (AJK/OIHR) -   Iran
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arak Airport (AJK/OIHR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight plane stalled and crashed just after takeoff off from Arak Airport (AJK/OIHR). Both occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://shahraranews.ir/fa/news/66810/%D8%B3%D9%82%D9%88%D8%B7-%D9%87%D9%88%D8%A7%D9%BE%DB%8C%D9%85%D8%A7%DB%8C-%D8%A2%D9%85%D9%88%D8%B2%D8%B4%DB%8C-%D8%AF%D8%B1-%D8%A7%D8%B1%D8%A7%DA%A9-%DB%B2-%DA%A9%D8%B4%D8%AA%D9%87-%D8%A8%D8%B1%D8%AC%D8%A7%DB%8C-%DA%AF%D8%B0%D8%A7%D8%B4%D8%AA
https://www.cao.ir/web/english/investigation-reports?p_p_id=NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm&p_p_lifecycle=2&p_p_resource_id=getFile&_NetFormGetFile_WAR_NetForm_file=eFpVYXkwQ0ZJZmh3NFpLWkgrS2RLWjVCQXZKSzl2RGtZVlBDNnVFV0d2eGNLTENFN0hBME82SVk3MG1oNTBSeFZid2JrZ3FtR3RpNwpWK0xwZFgwVHR3PT0=.pdf

Location