Accident Apollo Jet Star ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259741

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Apollo Jet Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Forráskút -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into a greenhouse.

Conclusions
According to the Authority, the cause of the accident was that the pilot engaged in a manoeuvre with the aircraft configuration that he was unable to perform and that he did not have sufficient altitude to resolve the dangerous flight situation.
The Authority has not found an explanation why the pilot flew above the built-up area before reaching the minimum flight altitude prescribed by the legislation.
As a contributing factor to the accident, Vb identifies the act of the pilot changing the wing of the hang glider before the accident to a wing with a significantly smaller surface area than the one he had previously used. The flight characteristics of the aircraft may therefore have been significantly altered from the previous configuration.

Sources:

http://www.police.hu/hu/hirek-es-informaciok/legfrissebb-hireink/kozlekedesrendeszet/lezuhant-egy-motoros-sarkanyrepulogep

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Hungary
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: