Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF R2341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259742

Date:Tuesday 1 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: R2341
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:high ground near Lauder, Berwickshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2341: Took off for a Training Solo flight. 01/02/1944
Crashed, flew into high ground near Lauder in Berwickshire whilst flying in cloud.
Crew:
F/Sgt (517173) Francis Gerald O'MALLEY (Pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=R2341
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC