Accident Granville Gee Bee Z NC77V, Saturday 5 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 December 1931
Time:
Type:Granville Gee Bee Z
Owner/operator:Springfield Air Racing Association
Registration: NC77V
MSN: Z-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wayne County Airport, Detroit MI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Wayne County Airport, Detroit MI
Destination airport:Wayne County Airport, Detroit MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lowell Bayles was attempting to break the World Landplane Speed Record, when his plane pitched up and the right wing folded,crashing from 75ft in a ball of fire. Apparently the aircraft's fuel cap had come loose and crashed through the Gee Bee Z's windscreen incapacitating the pilot.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
07-12-1931