This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 February 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Jokai (Assam) Tea Co |
| Registration: | VT-ARY |
| MSN: | 6681 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airport, Mohanbari, Assam -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airbase, Assam, India (DIB/VEMN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no. 6681 Taken on charge as HG696 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 76 MU 10.1.44. Shipped to Bombay, India on the s.s "Custodian" 28.3.44; arr 11.5.44. (Possibly delivered direct to Indian National Airways as VT-ARY 1.7.44?) Allocated 18.1.46 for sale to Indian National Airways Ltd. Sold 25.7.46 to Indian National Airways Ltd.
Registered as VT-ARY 12.9.46 to Indian National Airways, New Delhi (also quoting c/n "BCL 89332" - probably the fuselage number). Registered 5.6.47 to Indian Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, Dum Dum, Calcutta. Name changed 1948 to Air Survey Co of India Ltd. Re-registered 7.3.53 to Jokai (Assam) Tea Co Ltd, Mohanbari.
Written off when hit ground in shallow dive and destroyed by fire near Mohanbari, Assam, India 9.2.59 while approaching Dibrugarh-Mohanbari Airbase; both on board (pilot and one passenger) killed. Registration VT-ARY cancelled 7.4.59 as destroyed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-dibrugarh-2-killed 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p066.html 4.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Indian%20Airlines.html 