Accident North American F-100C 54-1910, Thursday 23 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100C
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-1910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 70 mi SW of Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the desert during air-to-ground gunnery session. 1°Lt Caroll Sprigg (23).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 24 August 1962, p1
AAIR