Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WP923, Thursday 20 August 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 August 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:10 RFS RAF
Registration: WP923
MSN: C1/0799
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Combe-in-Teignhead, 3 miles E of Newton Abbot, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DHC-10 Chipmunk T.10 WP923, 10 RFS, RAF: Delivered 31/12/1952. Written off (destroyed) 20/8/53 when crashed at Combe-in-Teignhead, three miles east of Newton Abbot, Devon

The pilot had been carrying out authorised aerobatics at an altitude of 4,000 feet, and then descended to 1,500 feet. On levelling out, he opened up the throttle, but received no response from the engine. Suspecting carburettor icing, he set the carburettor heating to 'hot', and worked the throttle, but to no noticeable response. The pilot then set the carburettor heating to 'cold', and made a forced landing at Combe-in-Teignhead, near Newton Abbot, Devon. The aircraft stalled and crashed during this forced landing, and was written off. The pilot was badly injured, though not fatally

The reported crash location of Combeinteignhead or Combe-in-Teignhead is a village in Teignbridge, South Devon, England. It lies within the civil parish of Haccombe with Combe, between Newton Abbot and Shaldon, about half a mile inland from the estuary of the River Teign

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.149 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 405
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 67)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WK
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Combeinteignhead