Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD787, Saturday 25 January 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Poona,10 km northeast of Pune, Maharashtra -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Poona, Maharashtra
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD787: Crashed during a steep climb while turning after take off from RAF Poona. 25/01/1947.
The plane crashed into the ground and three crew killed.
Crew:
F/O (197765) Desmond John LOMAN (Pilot) RAFVR killed
F/Sgt (1812355) Selwyn GRAYSTON (Nav.) RAFVR killed
F/Lt (183526) Oliver William GREEN (WOp/AG) RAFVR killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 84 Sqdn RAF
3-CWGC