Accident Keystone LB-6 29-15, Friday 30 August 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 August 1929
Time:
Type:Keystone LB-6
Owner/operator:USAAC
Registration: 29-15
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Managua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Managua
Destination airport:France Field CZ
Narrative:
Left engine caught fire, tried to return to the field but right engine lost power and the aircraft crashed into the jungle and caught fire. One of the pilots died later that night of his injuries.

Sources:

https://media.defense.gov/2011/Apr/22/2001330130/-1/-1/0/AFD-110422-033.pdf