Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD776, Friday 16 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD776
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Negombo, Ceylon. -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Negombo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD776: Took off for attempt on one engine flight /pilots first solo flight. 16/05/1947
Unfortuante accident occured shortly after take off. Cause remains obscure, probably loss of speed.
Crew:
F/O (58128) Robert Macdonald CURRIE (pilot) RAF killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=RD776
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF