Accident Waco N...., Tuesday 28 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1962
Time:
Type:Waco
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Henderson Airport, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stunt pilot Ken Tyler (51) crashed in a bean field next to the airport during low altitude aerobatics. Type as 1940 Waco.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 29 August 1962, p42