Accident Westland Wapiti Mk IIA J9738, Tuesday 8 January 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 January 1935
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic wapi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Wapiti Mk IIA
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RIAF
Registration: J9738
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:few miles north of Karachi, on the banks of the Hub river. -   Pakistan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Drigh Road, Karachi
Destination airport:RAF Drigh Road
Narrative:
Crashed during military manoeuvres into a column of soldiers a few miles north of Karachi, on the banks of the Hub river. The pilot and observer escaped with injuries, but at least 15 soldiers were killed and 11 injured. Some were badly mutilated by the propeller.

Both crew - A.C. Abdul Salaam (observer) and Flying Officer Harish Chandra Sircar (pilot) - were injured. Later the pilot, Flying Officer H.C. Sircar, was court-martialed and dismissed from the force.

Sources:

1. http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=WW20002
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1314901/
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/16967/
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm
Jenaer Volksblatt 10 January 1935