Accident Vertol H-21 (2x) , Thursday 30 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1962
Time:
Type:Vertol H-21 (2x)
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saigon, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two H-21 shot down by Communist groundfire in the rugget mountains of the north central highlands. The four US and two SVN occupants suffered serious injuries. US military spokesman declined to say if the helicopters recovered or abandoned.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 31 August 1962, p1