Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza N8755A, Friday 31 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 August 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8755A
MSN: D-2177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Tiffin, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field and burnt. One survived seriously injured. Business men from McLean-Fogg Lock Nut Co, Chicago, IL. John McLean III killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 31 August 1962, p10
https://news.google.com/newspapers?id=ROteAAAAIBAJ&sjid=-FMNAAAAIBAJ&pg=1221%2C4210300
The Coshocton Tribune, 31 August 1962
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8755A