Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N64L, Thursday 30 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 August 1962
Time:c. 09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64L
MSN: B-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Seldovia, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Seldovia, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in timbered area shortly after take-off. Survivers critical injured. Pilot William C. De-Creeft, Homer, AK.

Sources:

Kodiak Mirror 31 August 1962, p1
Youngstown Vindicator 31 August 1962, p17