Accident Aero Commander 500B XC-COM, Friday 31 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 August 1962
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-COM
MSN: 1153-83
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Orizaba, VER -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"bimotor aero comando 500-B" crashed into a mountainside at Cuesta del Mexicano, about 12 km from Orizaba, reportendly after lightning strike in a thunderstorm. Four Federal Police agents during areal search of a mariuana field. "Poder Ejecutivo Federal" titles on fuselage. Passenger Luis Rosendo Azcona Escobar, Agente de la Procuraduría General de Justicia de la República.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 2 September 1962, pB1
El Informador 1 September 1962, p7B