This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 May 2021 |
| Time: | 12:07 LT |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Jones Co. |
| Registration: | N505FF |
| MSN: | 50500550 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Gatlinburg Airport, TN (GKT/KGKT) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Phenom 300 struck a goose on landing at Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, Georgia, USA.
The incident aircraft was flown some 8 hours later approx.500 mi to Orlando-Sanford at 16,000' and later at 10,000'
Sources:
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N505FF/history/20210511/1325Z/KGKT/KRYY https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=505FF https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N505FF Location