Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator HE842, Wednesday 5 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 February 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:16 Sqn IAF
Registration: HE842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kannan devan hills MUNNAR -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sulur, Madras State
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator HE842, 16 Squadron, Indian Air Force: Written off (destroyed) when crash 5 February 1958

The aircraft was on a routine mission. The designated pilot was not feeling well, and was replaced by Flt. Lt. D. Kochar at the last moment. Evidently the flight encountered heavy fog near a mountainous region, and the pilot attempted to gain altitude in poor visibility conditions, but crashed into a mountain-side at in the region of Palakkad, Kerala. 10 Indian air and naval personnel on board were killed.

Sources:

1. El Siglo de Torreón 7 February 1958, p 8
2. The Straits Times 7 February 1958, p 3
3. Associated Press, "Indian Plane Crashes", The State, Columbia, South Carolina, Friday 7 February 1958, Number 24,279, page 5-C.
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Consolidated_B-24_Liberator
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-consolidated-b-24-liberator-near-palakkad-10-killed
6. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qyear=1958&qt=YR
7.https://maddy06.blogspot.com/2019/06/the-story-of-he-842-b24-liberator.html