Accident Avia BH-25J OK-ABC, Thursday 24 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 December 1931
Time:
Type:Avia BH-25J
Owner/operator:BATA
Registration: OK-ABC
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stolzalpe -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vienna Aspern
Destination airport:Venice
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing after getting lost, nosed over and crashed. The pilot and mechanic had to walk through snowstorms for more than two days to get help.

Sources:

https://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno?aid=sch&datum=19311228&seite=3&zoom=33
De Maasbode
31-12-1931