Accident Fairchild 100A Pilgrim NC708Y, Thursday 31 December 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 December 1931
Time:
Type:Fairchild 100A Pilgrim
Owner/operator:American Airways
Registration: NC708Y
MSN: 6604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brighton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland OH
Destination airport:Akron, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot took off in extremely poor weather conditions. After encountering fog he attempted to turn back to the airport but a wing tip struck a knoll and the plane crashed.

Sources:

https://newspapers.library.in.gov/?a=d&d=IPT19320101&e=-------en-20--1--txt-txIN-------