Accident Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee N5358W, Monday 3 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Travelodge Corp.
Registration: N5358W
MSN: 28-160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Big Bear, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear Lake, CA
Destination airport:San Diego, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees in rugged mountains. Two children found alive after three days.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 September 1962, p1ff
San Bernardino Sun 7 September 1962