ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259806
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-NOV-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 605 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Antalya International Airport, Turkey (LTAI) -
Turkey
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A foreign registered Challenger 605 departed Antalya International Airport, Turkey (LTAI) on a commercial charter flight to Moscow/Vnukovo International Airport, Russia (UUWW). After completing a flaps 20 departure, the flight crew selected flaps up, and subsequently received a flap fail caution message with the flaps stopped at 14°. The flight crew elected to return to LTAI. During the landing roll, the crew selected reverse thrust and the nose of the aircraft pitched up to maximum of 16.7° and the rear fuselage struck the runway. The aircraft sustained damage to the aft fuel jettison drain mast, tail cone assembly and tail fuel tank fairing. Preliminary FDR data indicates that at the time of thrust reverser deployment, the control column was between 0° and 1° nose up.
Sources:
https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2020/a20w0016/a20w0016.html