Incident Curtiss C-46 , Wednesday 12 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 September 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:20 mi N of Olmsted AFB, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Olmsted AFB, PA
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A USAF C-46 and a T-34 trainer from Olmsted AFB Aero Club with two civil employees of the AFB collided during an air-to-air photo shooting. Both occupants of the T-34 Mentor suffered injuries when the canopy smashed against the fuselage of the C-46. Three of five crew of the C-46 bailed out. Both aircraft landed safely at Olmsted.
*The C-46 suffered right hand wing damages and the Mentor suffered damaged canopy and propeller.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 September 1962, p1
*La Nacion 20 September 1962, p10 (photos)