This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas RB-66B Destroyer |
| Owner/operator: | U.S. Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 53-415 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kinston, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed near Kinston, NC on a night refueling mission. 1 crewman was killed
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-66.html 