Accident Douglas B-66B Destroyer 54-493, Monday 1 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1957
Time:night
Type:Douglas B-66B Destroyer
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hurlburt Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed two miles short of the runway during return from night training flight shortly after midnight.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/B-66.html
St. Petersburg Times 2 April 1957, p20